Exams Results
A-Level




2013


Colston’s continues to strengthen its entry profile to Russell Group Universities

Another strong set of A Level results at Colston’s will enable the large majority of leavers to secure their preferred University places.

The results also mean that the Colston’s entry profile to the Russell Group of 24 leading Universities is further strengthened.

     
 
Exam results
 
 
Mrs Julie York skyping her son, Head Boy Jon Roper, in Australia with his A-level results
 
     
 
Exam results
 
 
Ella Bamford, Head Girl Hollie Iles and Ellie Diamond celebrate their A-level results
 
     

There was a 100% A*-E pass rate for the school’s 69 A Level candidates.

The percentage of students gaining 3 subjects at or above AAB was 29%, with 34% of all grades A*-A and 61% A*-B. The average UCAS points score for students was 315.

Christopher Willmott of Henleaze led the field with 4 A*s in Chemistry, Mathematics, Further Mathematics and Physics, securing a place at Oxford to read Engineering Science.

     
 
Exam results
 
 
Suucessful Oxbridge candidates Patrick Huthinson and Chris Willmott
 
     

Patrick Hutchinson of Rudgway is heading for Cambridge to read Natural Sciences on the strength of 3 A*s in Chemistry, Further Mathematics and Physics, and an A in Mathematics.

David Attwood of Olveston secured 2A*s in Mathematics and Further Mathematics, and 2As in Business Studies and Physics.

     
 
Exam results
 
 
Matthew Titcomb, Ella Bamford and David Attwood
 
     

Matthew Jones of Willsbridge and Head Boy Jonathan Roper of Hanham both gained 2 A*s and an A. Three more, Daniel Crespin of Stoke Gifford, Oliver Denton of Thornbury and Head Girl Hollie Iles of Hanham, gained 1 A* and 2As.

     
 
Exam results
 
 
Mathhew Jones being congratulated by Head of English Mr Scott Proudman
 
     

There were 3As for Hazel Apperley of Fishponds, Michael Clee of Frenchay and Matthew Titcomb of St Andrew’s.

     
 
Exam results
 
 
Hazel Apperley celebrates with Kate Williams
 
     

Mathematics continues to be a strength at Colston’s. This year’s A Level results produced 31 passes in the subject – 24 of them at A*-C. History and Biology both produced 22 passes, Psychology 20, Business Studies 17, Drama 16 and Physics 15.

Peter Fraser, Headmaster of Colston’s School, said: “I would congratulate our pupils on their individual and collective success, both in terms of their grades and in securing their University places.

“Once again the majority of our pupils have secured their preferred University places, and our entry profile to the Russell Group of Universities strengthens year on year.”

     
 
Exam results
 
 
Celebrating as only budding Thespians would - Dan Crespin and Harvey Olver
 
     
 
Exam results
 
 
Straight As too for Alex Howarth, Georgia Clay and Will Shere at AS level
 
     


List of A-level results



2012

Colston’s sustains strong A Level performance



Colston’s School has sustained its strong A Level performance, enabling the majority of leavers to secure their preferred University places.

Sixty-four students sat 199 papers in 20 subjects, and the school gained a 99 per cent pass rate with an improved average of 305 points per candidate.

     
 
A-level results
 
 
Kirby Malone celebrating her A-level results in true Olympic style
 
     

 

Of all subjects taken, 34 per cent were passed at grades A*-A, and 68% at A*-B.

     
 
A-level results
 
 
Time to relax and celebrate for these seven successful candidates at Colston’s School (left to right) Ross Ollerenshaw, Head Boy Ben Moore, Claire Aldridge, Jasmine Gore, Charlotte Atterton, Philip Box and Jonathan Lowrie
 
     

 

Leading individual performances in order of points scored were Samuel Crew with 3 A*s and 1 A, Erwin Lee with 2 As and 3 Bs, Head Boy Ben Moore with 1 A* and 3 As, Jessica Fowler with 3 As and 1 B, and Amy Spreadbury with 1 A*, 2 As and 1 C. Emma Fredericks gained 2 As and 2 Bs, Claire Aldridge 2 As and 2Bs.

     
 
A-level results
 
 
Billie Williams and Kirsty Foster are overjoyed with their results
 
     

Other A* performers were Philip Box with 2 A*s and 1A, Kirsty Foster with 2 A*s and 1 B, Sameh Hussain with 1 A* and 2 As, and Ryan O’Loughlin with 2 A*s and 1 B.

     
 
A-level results
 
 
Top achievers Sam Crew, Jessica Fowler, Amy Spreadbury, Emma Fredericks , Hannah Hughes and Ben Moore
 
     

Four students, Head Girl Hannah Hughes, Michael Norman, Lawrence Shere and Billie, all gained three As.

The continued strength of mathematics and further mathematics at Colston’s was confirmed with 27 passes (16 of them at A* or A). History produced 24 passes, drama 19 and sport/PE studies 18.

     
 
A-level results
 
 
Colston’s leading athlete Billie Williams was quick off the mark with her result and the first to hear the good news was her mum Krishna Anand
 
     

Peter Fraser, Headmaster of Colston’s, said: “Colston’s A Level students are to be congratulated on another very strong performance. It means that most will have secured their preferred University places, and we continue to grow our entry profile into the Russell Group of Universities.”

     
  A-level results  
 
Headmaster Peter Fraser congratulates Head Boy Ben Moore and Head Girl Hannah Hughes
 
     
 
A-level results
 
 
Mrs Titcombe shares the joy of Natalia's A-level results and Matthew's AS level results
 

 


List of A-level results





2011

Strong A Level performance suggests most Colston’s students will secure preferred University places

A strong A Level performance at Colston’s School means that the majority of leavers are expected to secure their preferred University places.

     
  A-level results  
 
Top achievers Nicholas Mugridge, Clare Shere and Peter Mardle
 
     

Seventy-five students sat 209 papers in 20 subjects, and for the third successive year the school gained a 100 per cent pass rate and an average of over 300 points per candidate.

Forty per cent of all papers passed at grades A*-A, only 2% down on last year’s record, and 68% of all papers passed at A*-B.

Leading achievers were Clare Shere with 3 A*s and 1 A, Nicholas Mugridge and Peter Mardle each with 2 A*s and 2 As, and Meera Bhadresa and Stephanie Clark each with 3 As and 1 B. Nicholas Mugridge also gained a merit at AEA.

     
 
A-level results
 
 
Smiles for Meera Bhadresa and Stephanie Clark
 
     

Three students, Jay Olpherts-Forrester, Mohammed Tariq and Head Boy Matthew Thatcher, gained 2 A*s and 1 A. Head girl Kerala Drew gained 2 A*s and 1 B.

     
 
A-level results
 
 
Head Girl Kerala Drew gives Head Boy Matt Thatcher a celebratory hug
 
     

Thomas Mccouig gained 1 A*, 2 As and 1 C, and Sophie Coulthard 1 A* and 2 As.

     
 
A-level results
 
 
Tears of joy for Natalie Armstrong-Green as she is congratulated by Isabelle Pollitt
 
     

The strength of Mathematics at Colston’s was demonstrated with 26 passes (including 21 at A*-B) followed by Drama (24 passes - 22 at A*-B), History (21 passes - 13 at A*-B), Biology (21 passes – 8 at A*-B) and Business Studies (19 passes – 18 at A*-B).

     
 
A-level results
 
 
Jay Olpherts-Forrester and Thomas Appleby are pleased with their results
 
     

Peter Fraser, Headmaster of Colston’s, said: “I am delighted that the majority of our leavers will have secured their preferred University places in the face of stiff competition and considerable uncertainty regarding University entrance.

“Our entry profile into the Russell Group of Universities continues to grow year on year and I have no doubt that our pupils have been well equipped for student life.”

     
 
A-level results
 
 
Becky Greaves, Annie Krawiec, Gabriella Tallo, Aishah Masoodand Olivia Kincaid have every reason to be pleased
 
     
 
A-level results
 
 
It didn't rain on their parade: Arun Mali, Adam Parfitt, Grace Arnot, Emma Johnson, Steven Ray and Joseph Mooney
 
     
 
A-level results
 
 
Senior Prefect Melissa Smith texting her good news
 
     
 
A-level results
 
 
Top achiever Clare Shere opens her results
 
     
 
A-level results
 
 
Becky Greaves and Gabriella Tallo celebrate
 
     
     
     

Results

Colston’s School 2011 A Level results

Appleby Thomas ELIT HI MA
Armstrong-Green Natalie CH DR MA
Arnold Alice DR HI SR
Arnot Grace BS GG MU
Bailey Luke DR SES1 SES2
Baker William SES1 SES2
Bassett Philippa CH FR MA
Bhadresa Meera BI CH LP MA
Bond Zak CH MA PH
Brockhurst Briony CH DR MA
Bryant Luke LP PZ
Burton Will BI LP MA
Causon Charlotte HI LP PZ
Clark Stephanie BI CH GG MA
Clarke James BI LP MA
Cookson Piers CH MA PZ
Coulthard Sophie ELIT FA LP
Counsell Robert DR HI LP
Drew Kerala DR ELIT HI
Edwards George HI MA SP
Fitzhenry Hamish BS DR HI
Gardiner Stephanie AP DR HI
Geddes Adam BI CH DR
Goodfield Harry SES1 SES2
Greaves Becky DR MA PZ
Haskins Benjamin BS PH SR
Head Charlotte DR SR
Hickman Shaun DR ELIT PZ
Hingley Peter GER HI LP
Hoxha Antonia BI HI LP
Hughes Calum BS DR HI
Johnson Emma BS FA GG
Johnson Philippa BS FR MA
Jordan Michael BI PZ SR
Kandola Sukhjeevan DR HI LP
Kincaid Olivia BS DR MA
King Sorrell Oliver BI BS SR
Kinlocke Garth BS PZ SR
Krawiec Annie BI DR PZ
Luk Patrick BS CZ FA
Maggs Harvey BS DR ELIT
Mali Arun BS DR MA
Mardle Peter CH LP MA PH
Masood Aishah CH FA PZ
Mccouig Thomas MA MF PH SP
Metcalfe Justin HI SES1 SES2
Mooney Joseph HI LP MA
Morgan Matthew BI LP SR
Mugridge Nicholas AP MA MF PH
Noble Alexandra FR GG SP
Olpherts-Forrester Jay ELIT HI LP
Owen Hannah BI CH MA
Parfitt Adam BI LP SR
Parker Kathryn BI DR GG
Parsons David BS DR HI
Perry George BI GG PZ
Philipson Alice FA MA PZ
Plant Aaron BI PZ SR
Pollitt Isabelle BS DR HI
Powell Olivia AP DR
Quilter Emily BI CH MA
Ray Steven BI HI PZ
Rigg Izzy DR SES1 SES2
Sealey Grant Aaron BS SE1 SES2
Shere Clare BI CH FR SP
Simmons Ryan HI LP MA
Smith Melissa BI CH HI
Stephens Justin BS SES1 SES2
Tallo Gabriella BI DR LP
Tariq Mohammed BI CH MA
Thatcher Matthew BS PZ SR
Thomas George ELIT HI MA
Wigram-Evans Matthew BS PZ SR
Willson Forrest Matthew BS MA PH
Winn Jamie SES1 SES2

Key
AP – Art & Design Photography
BI – Biology
BS – Business Studies
CH – Chemistry
CZ – Chinese
DR – Drama
ELIT – English Literature
FA – Fine Art
FR – French
GG – Geography
GER - German
HI – History
LP – Logic/Philosophy
MA – Mathematics
MF – Further Mathematics
MU - Music
PH – Physics
PZ – Psychology
SP – Spanish
SR – Sport/PE Studies
SES1 – BTEC Sport & Exercise Sciences 1
SES2 – BTEC Sport & Exercise Sciences 2







2010

Colston’s largest Upper Sixth delivers record-breaking A Level performance

The largest Upper Sixth in the history of Coston’s School has delivered a record-breaking A Level performance.

Ninety-one students, an increase of 14 on last year, sat 252 papers in 20 subjects.

     
 
A-level results day
 
 
Laura Currie and Mike Rees celebrate their resultson a record-breaking day for Colston's
 

Once again they gained a 100 per cent pass rate, with 42 per cent of all papers passed at grades A* - A compared with 37% at grade A last year, and 79% of all papers passed at A* - B compared with 73 per cent at A – B in 2009.

The average points per candidate was also at a new high – 320 compared with the previous best of 309 in 2008.

     
 
A-level results day
 
 
Colston’s leading achiever was Jonathan Appleby who gained 3 A*s in Chemistry, Mathematics and Further Mathematics together with an A in History
 

Leading achievers were Jonathan Appleby with 3 A*s and 1 A, Daniella Cox with 2 A*s and a BTEC Double Distinction, Sacha Roe with 2 A*s and 2 As, and James Foster and Jane Hutchinson each with 4 As.

     
 
A-level results day
 
 
Jonathan pictured with Daniella Cox who gained 2 A*s in Business Studies and Psychology as well as a BTEC Double Distinction in BTEC Sport & Exercise Sciences.
 
 
A-level results day
 
 
Trio of Colston’s medics (left to right) Rosie Belcher, Hannah Thomas and Ding Yang. Rosie (1 A* and 2 As) will study Medicine at Imperial College, London. Ding (1 A*, 2 As and 1 B) will study Medicine at Birmingham. Hannah (1 A* and 2 As) will study Medical Science at Birmingham.
 

Ding Yang gained 1 A*, 2 As and 1 B, and Isaac Taylor-Harrod 3 As and 1 B.

     
 
A-level results day
 
 
Isaac Taylor-Harrod gained 3 As and 1B
 

Five students Rosie Belcher, Alex McBride, David Poole, Simon Rendell and Hannah Thomas each gained 1 A* and 2 As, while Sam Mizen gained 3 As.

     
 
A-level results day
 
 
Simon Rendell (left) gained 1 A* and 2 As and Sacha Roe 2 A*s and 2 As
 

Colston’s remains especially strong in Mathematics with 24 A* - B grades, followed closely this year by History (23 A* - B) and Drama (22 A* - B).

     
  A-level results day  
 
Lizzie Parker, Alice Carter and Katie Denton
 
  A-level results day  
 
Lizzie Russell, Alex McBride and George Thomas
 

Colston’s Headmaster, Peter Fraser, said: “Given the extensive reporting about the pressure on, and competition for, high quality university places, we are delighted to have increased the number of Colston’s students who have gained places at the Russell Group universities .

“Their achievement reflects the strong partnership between students and teachers in addition to the active support of our parents which characterise Colston’s School.

“I for one have no doubt that these young people will go on to secure notable success at university and beyond and would congratulate them all on their well deserved success.”

 
A-level results by Department for Summer 2010
 
AS level results by Department for Summer 2010
 
2010 A-level results
 
Afshin Yaaver DR IT LP SP
Akhtar Raja BI BS HI
Appleby Jonathan CH HI MA MF
Attu Rose ELIT LP SP
Baber Sophie MA PZ SR
Baker Thomas SES1 SES2
Barnett Samantha-Marie BI CH MA
Bee George HI PZ SR
Beech Gemma ELIT LP PZ
Beigi Amir Hossein MA MF PN PH
Belcher Rosie BI CH MA
Belger Tom BS HI SR
Boot Becky BI DR PZ
Brock Matthew CH GG MA
Bunnett Samuel FA GG MA
Burvill Matthew GG HI SR
Carpenter Alice ELIT HI LP
Carter Alice BS DR PZ
Chan Adrian BS CZ DR MA
Clee Laurence BI BS HI
Cloake James BI MA SR
Coughlan Ellen BI DR PZ
Cox Daniella BS PZ SES1 SES2
Cree Kirsten AP LP MA
Currie Laura FR HI SP
Denton Katie ELIT FA SP
Denton Ross ELIT HI LP
Down Jonathan BS GG SR
Ebers Emily BI DR PZ
Eddolls Tom HI SES1 SES2
Ellis Rachel DR MA PZ
Evans Matthew HI PZ SR
Falconer Hall Emma BI PZ SR
Ford Libby AP LP MA
Foster James CH MA MF PH
Gilbert Charlotte BI DR PZ
Green Robert BS HI SR
Greenaway Paige DR SES1 SES2
Haire Barnaby CH HI MA
Hanley Daniel BS PZ SR
Harte Rory DR ELIT HI
Hieron George ELIT FA HI
Hughes Rebecca BI SES1 SES2
Hurrell Mark GG HI SR
Hutchinson Jane BI CH LP MA
Joslin Kristian CH LP PZ
Kendall Francesca AP SES1 SES2
Laver Adam DR MA PH
Lawrence Buster BS SES1 SES2
Leonard-Walters Jake BI PZ SR
Lynch Ollie BS SES1 SES2
Maggs Christopher BI GG MA
Malone Shaun HI LP SR
Mannion Thomas ELIT HI LP
McBride Alexander GG MA SP
Mills Nicola AP BS LP
Mizen Sam BS MA SR
Montgomery Oliver MA SES1 SES2
Morris John BS HI SR
Mortimer Harriet DR MA PZ
Moxham Holly AP HI PZ
Normandale Miles FA SES1 SES2
Ollerenshaw Jennifer FR MA PZ
O’Reilly Michael CH PH SR
Osborne Jack BI DR ELIT
Parker Lizzie FA GG SP
Philpot Christopher BI CH MA
Pollitt Stefan DR MA PH
Poole David DR HI LP
Quoi Rory BI SES1 SES2
Razvi Toby LP MA PZ
Rees Michael HI LP PZ
Rendell Simon DR GG HI
Roberts Philip BS HI LP
Roe Sacha DR MA MF PH
Rosolek Chloe AP BS DR
Rothwell Alex AP DR LP
Russell Elizabeth BI FA GG
Sparkes Emma AP ELIT MA
Szabo Jackson BI PZ SR
Tailor Daniel BS DR PZ
Taylor-Harrod Isaac DR MA MF PH
Thomas Aaron AP SES1 SES2
Thomas George GG HI SR
Thomas Hannah BI MA PZ
Underwood Eric BS DR PZ
White Emily BS FA SR
Withers Michael DR FA
Woodburn Oliver BS SES1 SES2
Wright Jordan SES1 SES2
Yang Ding BI CH DR MA

 

AP – Art & Design Photography
BI – Biology
BS – Business Studies
CH – Chemistry
CZ – Chinese
DR – Drama
ELIT – English Literature
FA – Fine Art
FR – French
GG – Geography
HI – History
IT - Italian
LP – Logic/Philosophy
MA – Mathematics
MF – Further Mathematics
PN - Persian
PH – Physics
PZ – Psychology
SP – Spanish
SR – Sport/PE Studies
SES1 – BTEC Sport & Exercise Sciences 1
SES2 – BTEC Sport & Exercise Sciences 2

 
 
 

Summer 2009
 
A-level results statistics for Summer 2009
 
A-level results by Department for Summer 2009
 
AS-level results by Department for Summer 2009
 

Colston’s A level candidates gain 100 per cent pass rate

After achieving a pass rate of over 99 per cent for three consecutive years, A-level candidates at Colston’s School have this year gained 100 per cent success.

Seventy-seven pupils (53 boys and 24 girls) sat 238 papers in 20 subjects, and the results show that 37 per cent of all papers were passed at grade A and 73 per cent at A or B grades.

Six candidates, Milo Chen, Ashley Barnett, Bhavik Bhadresa, William Mardle, Oliver Mirnezami and Christopher Roper, led the way with four A grades each.

     
 
A-level success
 
 

They were going up the wall at Colston’s this morning when pupils received their A-level results. These six candidates (left to right) Ashley Barnett, Chris Roper, Milo Chen, Will Mardle, Bhavik Bhadresa and Oliver Mirnezami all gained four A grades at A-level.

Will and Chris will read Natural Sciences at Cambridge and Durham respectively. Bhavik has a place at the London School of Economics to study Business/Mathematics and Statistics. The other three have secured places at Warwick where Ashley will read Mathematics and Physics, Milo Mathematics with Statistics and Economics, and Oliver Economics.

 

 

David Stone, Thomas Preece, Benjamin Krawiec and Elliot Titman each gained three A grades.

Other outstanding candidates were Timothy Coughlan, Thomas Pollitt and Gareth Wide, Gareth Campbell, Grace Eccleson, Georgina Fraser, Harriet Haworth, Alasdair Henderson, Ruth Johnson, Jonathan Jones, Joshua Krysiak, Natasha Martin, Lydia Nutt and Amber Reed.

     
  A-level results day  
     
  A-level results day  
 
Cheerful A-level candidates
 
     

Mathematics, always a strength at Colston’s, produced 18 A grades and 14 Bs. Other leading subjects this year included Drama, Chemistry, Physics, Further Mathematics, Philosophy and Sports Studies.

Peter Fraser, Head of Colston’s School, said: “I would congratulate all of our pupils on their achievements. This outstanding set of A-level results is the combination of the achievements of the entire year group and the product of strong partnerships with teachers and tutors.

  A-level results day  
 
Headmaster, Peter Fraser, congratulates Tom Hall on his A-level success along with Rebecca Evans and Simon Jenkins
 

“They now face an important step into the world of higher education and careers, and I have every confidence that the initiative and independence which Colston’s seeks to develop will ensure that they go on to secure wide ranging success at university and beyond.

“Staff would join me in wishing our leavers well for their futures – they have worked hard and thoroughly deserve these excellent results.”

     
 
AS level candidates were pleased with their results too
 
  AS results day  
     
 
AS level results day
 
     
 
AS level results day
 
     

2009 A Level results

Appleby Greg BS GG HI
Barnett Ashley CH MA MF PH
Bennett Timothy DR HI PZ
Bhadresa Bhavik HB CH GG MA
Burrell Aaron-Lee BS FR MA
But Anthony AD MA PZ
Campbell Gareth HB CH MA
Chan King-Chun AD CZ MA
Chen Milo BS MA MF PH
Cichowska Stephanie GG MA SP
Cottell Madison AD AP DR
Coughlan Timothy HI LP MA MF
Creek Paul DR GG HI
Crombie Alastair GG PZ SR
Dayment Lauren DR ELIT PZ
Dickinson Matthew HB PZ SR
Drew Jay BS DR SR
Drew Rohan BS LP PZ
Eccleson Grace AD DR ELIT
Evans Rebecca DR ELIT PZ
Ferrett Benjamin DR SR
Fitzgibbon Lucy AD HB MA
Foley Charlie ELIT PZ SR
Fraser Georgina ELIT HI LP
Gallimore William AP BS
Gillette Edward DR LP SR
Gollop Thomas DR
Greaves Christy AD DR ELIT
Griffiths Edward LP PH PZ
Hall Thomas GG PZ SR
Haworth Harriet DR LP MA
Helps Rebecca AP BS DR
Henderson Alasdair HI LP MA
Hendy Jack HI LP PZ
Hurkett Karl BI GG SR
Iles Alexander BI GG MA
Jenkins Simon BS DR HI
Johnson Ruth DR MA MF
Jones Dudley AD GG PH
Jones Jonathan BI GG SR
Kkolos Ellena AD DR LP
Krawiec Benjamin MA MF PH
Krysiak Joshua DR FR HI
Ledger Hayley CH MA PZ
Mardle William CH MA MF PH
Martin Natasha BS LP PZ
Martinovic Ross CH MA SP
Mason Katie HB MA SR
Masood Qasim AD BI CH
Masters Alistair GG MA SR
Masters Tom BI GG SR
Mccouig Samantha CH FR MA MF
Megaughin Hannah BS FR MA
Mirnezami Oliver ELIT MA MF SP
Morris Daniel AP BS DR
Morris Ryan BS MA SR
Nutt Lydia HI LP PZ
Pemberton Jonathan HB CH MA
Pollitt Thomas HI LP MA MF
Powell Zara DR LP SP
Preece Thomas GG MA MF PH
Pugh Laura BS DR ELIT
Pullen Dominic HB MA SR
Rahman Ayasha DR HI LP
Reed Amber HB PZ SR
Roper Christopher CH MA MF PH
Scudamore Chloe DR LP MA
Semple Maximilian GG MA PH
Smith Joshua BS DR
Stell Gabriella DR ELIT HI
Stone David DE HI MA MF
Titman Elliot CH MA PH
Tovey Jack BI CH SR
van der Meij Kevin BI MA PH
Watkins George DR HI SR
Wide Gareth DR MA MF SP
Wood-Fisher James CH MA PH

 

AD – Art & Design
AP – Art & Design Photography
BI – Biology
HB – Human Biology
BS – Business Studies
CH – Chemistry
CZ – Chinese
DR – Drama
ELIT – English Literature
FR – French
GG – Geography
DE – German
HI – History
LP – Logic/Philosophy
MA – Mathematics
MF – Further Mathematics
PH – Physics
PZ – Psychology
SP – Spanish
SR – Sport/PE Studies




Summer 2008
 
A-level results statistics for Summer 2008
 
A-level results by Department for Summer 2008
 
AS-level results by Department for Summer 2008
 
 

Colston’s A level candidates continue to chalk up 99 per cent pass rate

For the fourth consecutive year A-level candidates at Colston’s School chalked up a pass rate of over 99 per cent.

Fifty-four pupils sat 155 papers in 17 subjects, and the results show that 30 per cent of all papers were passed at A grade and 64 per cent at A or B grades.

Top individual performers with four A grades each were Thomas Cloake (Human Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics) and David Thomas (English Literature, Mathematics, Further Mathematics and Philosophy).

     
  A-level results day  
  Celebrations for seven high achieving A-level candidates at Colston’s School who amassed 22 A grades and two Bs between them. They are, left to right, James Masters and David King (both 3 As), David Thomas (4 As), Will Pritchard (3 As), Nick Milton (2 As, 1 B), Tom England (3 As, 1 B) and Tom Cloake (4 As).  


Other outstanding pupils were Thomas England with three As and a B, David King, James Masters and William Pritchard who all gained 3 As.

Mathematics, traditionally a strength at Colston’s, produced 12 A grades and 4Bs. Other leading subjects this year included Biology, Chemistry, Philosophy, Business Studies, Drama and Sports Studies.

Peter Fraser, Head of Colston’s School, said: “We celebrate the achievements of pupils across the ability range; they all deserve their success and staff would join me in wishing them success in their future studies.

     
  A-level results day  
  Colston’s School Headmaster Peter Fraser congratulates David Thomas (left) and Tom Falconer Hall on their A-level results. David gained four A grades and Tom has two As and a B. Also pictured are David’s parents Chris and Heather.  


“This year’s leavers have been great contributors throughout their time at Colston’s, not just academically but in a range of sport and extra-curricular activities. Their results reflect hard work and the strong support of staff and parents over many years.”

     
  Results day  
  A-level success means that these four leavers from Colston’s School are all going on to university to study medicine. Tom Cloake (left), who gained four A grades, has been offered a place at Birmingham. Tom Falconer Hall (second left) and Gagman Singh, who both gained two As and a B, are going to Cardiff. James Masters, with three A grades, will be at Liverpool.

 
     
  Results day  
     
  GCE results 2008  
     
  Results Day  
     
  Results Day  
     
  GCE results 2008  
Results day
Results day
Results day
Results day
Results day
Results Day
GCE results 2008
Results Day
Results day
Results day
     
Results Day   Results Day
 
 

Colston’s School 2008 A Level classified results

Ali Omar CH DR HI
Blackwell Louis BI CH MA
Bridgen Kyp DR SR
Brown Cameron BI MA SR
Brown William BS DR PZ
Brownscombe Ben HI PY SR
Carpenter Thomas HI PY MA
Chapman Josh DR ELIT SR
Chennells Liam BS DR SR
Cloake Thomas BI CH MA PH
Coates Naomi DR PY SR
Dancer Alexander GG SR
Davis Monique BS PY SR
Dazeley James GG PZ SR
England Thomas DR ELIT HI PY
Falconer Hall Thomas BI CH DE
Fitzhenry Jamie BS DR HI
Fletcher Kayleigh AR DR SR
Hill Richard BS DR ELIT
Ismail Zoheb BI PZ SR
Kendall Victoria AR
King David BI MA SR
Lam Steven AR BS CZ MA
Le Roy Dominic BS DR HI
Lowndes Amy DR PY
Mackenzie Callum SR
Maggs Ashley BS CH GG
Masters James BI CH MA
Milton Nicholas BI CH MA
Ngai Tim CH CZ MA PH
Peacock Thomas DR HI PY
Perren Thomas AR CH MA
Poole Megan DR PY PZ
Price Ashton BI SR
Pritchard William DR ELIT HI
Reed Emma DR PY PZ
Roberts Paul BS PY MA
Russell David CH MA PH
Scott Nicholas BS HI SR
Sharman Jared BS SR
Shepherd Christian PZ SR
Sherwin Ryan BI PZ SR
Singh Gagan BI CH MA
Sparkes Jonathan CH MA SR
Spokes Joshua GG PZ SR
Sprackman Lucy BI CH PH
Stagg Edward DR SR
Sweet Charlie DR GG SR
Thomas Amber BS PZ SP
Thomas David ELIT PY MA MF
Townsend Richard DR SR
Underhill Daniel MA SR
Weston Chloe AR DR PY
Whitaker Briony ELIT HI PY

 


A-level and AS level results pre 2008